Matthew McLaren provides dedicated legal representation throughout the greater New Orleans area.
[…] If you qualify under the law for a Louisiana State Concealed weapons permit, your prior felony is not a prohibitive felony under 14:95.1, it has been expunged, and 10 years have passed, you may be able to obtain a concealed weapons permit, which might provide you the opportunity to purchase a firearm since the federal government gives deference to state laws allowing the purchase and carrying of guns.

“Waiver of Disability” from the ATF

You might’ve heard that you can apply to the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives (ATF) under 18 U.S.C. § 925(c) to request restoration of your gun rights instead of getting an expungement. Under this federal rule, the application should be granted if "it is established . . . that the circumstances . . . and the applicant's record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest." Unfortunately, this doesn’t happen. Since 1992, Congress has legislatively prohibited ATF from allocating any money from its budget to handle these applications. As a result, the ATF cannot act on, review, or grant the applications they receive.